Home
About
Sphinx

Sphinx
Artists

Applicants

Support

Programs

Calendar

Contact
Info

Buy CDs
& Videos
 Artists - Competition Alumni 2006


Donate Now




Junior Division Semi-Finalists
Maia CabezaMaia Cabeza- 3rd Place Laureate
Instrument: Violin
Age: 13    Ethnicity: Argentinean
Teacher: R. Luby/P. Kopec
Home: Chapel Hill, NC
Credits: Recipient, Davidson Fellow award; Winner, Chapel Hill Philharmonia Concerto Competition; 2nd Place Winston-Salem Symphony Youth Talent Search; Concertmaster, Triangle Youth Philharmonic; Soloist, Chapel Hill Philharmonia, Duke String Orchestra, Danville Symphony, Triangle Youth Philharmonic
Gabriel CabezasGabriel Cabezas- 1st Place Laureate
Instrument: Cello
Age: 13    Ethnicity: Costa Rican
Teacher: Hans Jensen
Home: Wilmette, IL
Credits: Member, The BAM Quartet; Overall Performer Title and Strings Title of Jr. Open Division, Walgreens National Competition; soloist, Midwest Young Artists Symphony Orchestra
Celia HattonCelia Hatton
Instrument: Viola
Age: 16    Ethnicity: African-American
Teacher: Mahoko Eguchi/Ramon Scavelli
Home: Springfield, VA
Credits: National Symphony Orchestra's Youth Fellowship Program; Co-Associate Principal, American Youth Philharmonic; 2nd place, Asian-American Music Society's String Competition
Robyn Osborne-QuinnettRobyn Quinnett
Instrument: Violin
Age: 17    Ethnicity: Caribbean
Teacher: Yura Teodor Alexov
Home: Fayetteville, NC
Credits: Appearances with Robeson Symphony Orchestra and Fayetteville Symphony Orchestra; Winner, UNCP Annual Concerto Competition; 1st Prize, National Mariam Hayes Young Artist Competition
Milena Pajaro-van de StadtMilena Pajaro-van de Stadt- 2nd Place Laureate
Instrument: Viola
Age: 16    Ethnicity: Colombian
Teacher: Michael Klotz
Home: Jacksonville, FL
Credits: Winner, JSYO Concerto Competition; soloist, Jacksonville Symphony Orchestra; Winner, Florida State Federation violin concerto, violin solo and violin sight playing competitions; Winner, Florida State Federation All-Performance competition on violin
Clayton Penrose-WhitmoreClayton Penrose-Whitmore- 5th Place Laureate
Instrument: Violin
Age: 12    Ethnicity: African-American
Teacher: Georgia Hornbacker
Home: Springfield, IL
Credits: Winner, WUIS-WIPA Young Musicians Contest youth division; Grand Prize, Jacksonville Illinois Symphony Guild's "Talent Among Us"; Winner, Sangamon Valley Youth Symphony 2004 Concerto Competition; Soloist, Illinois Symphony Orchestra
Tony RymerTony Rymer- 4th Place Laureate
Instrument: Cello
Age: 16    Ethnicity: Dominican
Teacher: Mike Reynolds
Home: Dorchester, MA
Credits: 1st Place 2003 Longy Jr. Division Concerto Competition; NEC Youth Symphony Orchestra; Recipient, Jack Kent Cooke Young Artist Award recipient on From the Top; Student, New England Conservatory at Walnut Hill Program
Robert SwitalaRobert Alvarado Switala
Instrument: Violin
Age: 13    Ethnicity: Mexican
Teacher: Jan Mark Sloman
Home: Grapevine, TX
Credits: Jr. Grand Prize Winner, 2005 Dallas Symphonic Festival; Soloist, Meadows Symphony Orchestra; 1st Place Jr. Division, 2005 Lewisville Symphony Yount Artist Competition; 1st Place Jr. Division, 2004 Collin County Young Artist Competition (viola)
Barbara VanteBarbara Vante
Instrument: Viola
Age: 17    Ethnicity: Haitian
Teacher: James Buswell
Home: Mattapan, MA
Credits: Principal, Project Step Chamber Orchestra and Youth Philharmonic Orchestra; 2nd Place, NEC Concerto Competition; twice featured on From the Top; Student, New England Conservatory at Walnut Hill Program

Back to Top


Senior Division Semi-Finalists
Jannina BarefieldJannina Barefield
Instrument: Violin
Age: 23    Ethnicity: African-American
Teacher: Lucie Robert
Home: Detroit, MI
Credits: Graduate student, Mannes School of Music; 1st Violinist, Detroit Symphony Civic Quartet; Grand Prize Winner, Michigan ASTA State Solo String Competition; Soloist, Detroit Symphony Civic Orchestra
Michelle Cardenas Michelle Cardenas
Instrument: Violin
Age: 18    Ethnicity: Puerto Rican/Korean
Teacher: Gerardo Ribeiro
Home: Greer, SC
Credits: 2nd Place, Savannah Symphony Orchestra Concerto Competition; 1st Place, Georgia Music Teachers Association Spring Auditions; Concertmaster, Savannah Symphony Civic Orchestra, Savannah Arts Academy High School Orchestra, and Riverside High School Strings Orchestra
Marilyn de OliveiraMarilyn de Oliveira- Bronze Achievement Award
Instrument: Cello
Age: 25    Ethnicity: Brazilian
Teacher: Self
Home: San Antonio, TX
Credits: Bachelor of Music in Cello Performance, Indiana University; Master of Music in Cello Performance, Rice University; Fellow, New World Symphony; Acting Assistant Principal, San Antonio Symphony
Juan-Miguel HernandezJuan-Miguel Hernandez- Gold Achievement Award
Instrument: Viola
Age: 20    Ethnicity: Dominican
Teacher: Paul Coletti
Home: Montreal, Quebec Canada
Credits: 1st Prize, Provincial level and 2nd Prize, National Canadian Music Competition; showcased artist, iPalpiti Chamber Orchestra; regular guest artist, Young Artists International Annual Laureates Festival; debuts at the Bled International Music Festival in Slovenia and the Salzburg Music Festival in Austria
Sandro Leal-SantiestebanSandro Leal-Santiesteban
Instrument: Violin
Age: 23    Ethnicity: Cuban
Teacher: Mikhail Kopelman
Home: Webster, NY
Credits: Attends Eastman School of Music; Concertmaster, Amadeo Roldan Youth Orchestra; soloist, Matanzas (Cuba) Symphony Orchestra; orchestra member, Ballet Festival of Havana; 1st Violin and Principal 2nd Violin, Longwood Symphony Orchestra
Keith MillerKeith Miller
Instrument: Bass
Age: 22    Ethnicity: African-American
Teacher: Sue Stubbs
Home: St. Louis, MO
Credits: Winner, Missouri MTA Collegiate Competition; American String Teachers Competition semi-finalist; The Blanche M. Touhill Award for Musical Excellence; semi-finalist, Naftzer Competition
Jessie MontgomeryJessie Montgomery- Silver Achievement Award
Instrument: Violin
Age: 23    Ethnicity: African-American
Teacher: Self
Home: Boston, MA
Credits: Graduate, The Juilliard School; member, Providence String Quartet
Adrienne TaylorAdrienne Taylor
Instrument: Cello
Age: 24    Ethnicity: African-American
Teacher: Hans Jorgen Jensen
Home: Westchester, PA
Credits: Bachelor of Music Degree and Performer Diploma, Indiana University; Indiana University School of Music Dean's Award; Recipient, National Federation of Music Clubs Award; Recipient, Dorothy-Dan Bullock Award
Anyango Yarbo-DavenportAnyango Yarbo-Davenport
Instrument: Violin
Age: 21    Ethnicity: African-American
Teacher: C. Castleman
Home: Munich, Germany
Credits: Attends Eastman School of Music; Howard Hanson Scholarship Award; George Eastman Grant and Merit Award; soloist with orchestras in Germany, Austria and Italy

Back to Top

 

 



Any problems with this site, please email
webmaster@sphinxmusic.org
Copyright © 2010 Sphinx Organization
All Rights Reserved