Home
About
Sphinx

Sphinx
Artists

Applicants

Support

Programs

Calendar

Contact
Info

Buy CDs
& Videos
 Artists - Alumni 2011


Donate Now




Junior Division
Caitlin Adamson Caitlin Adamson
Instrument: Viola  Age: 15 Ethnicity: African-American
Teacher: Desiree Ruhstrat
Home: Evanston IL
Credits: Member, CYSO's Encore Orchestra and the Eureka Piano Quartet; Honors, Society of American Musicians Competition and the DePaul Festival for Young Performers
Juan-Salvador CarrascoJuan-Salvador Carrasco
Instrument:  Cello  Age: 16 Ethnicity: Mexican
Teacher: Ron Leonard
Home: Santa Monica CA
Credits: 1st Place, 2008-2009 Parness Young Artists Competition; 1st Place, 2008-2009 ASTA California State Solo Competition; Member, Colburn Honors Quartet
Brendon Elliott

Brendon Elliott
Instrument:  Violin  Age: 16  Ethnicity: African-American
Teacher: Vahn Armstrong
Home: Newport News VA
Credits:  Concertmaster, Peninsula Youth Orchestra; 1st Place, 2008 & 2009 Richmond Symphony Orchestra Concerto Competitions; 2009 Merit Scholarship Award for Eastern Music Festival

Xavier Foley

Xavier Foley- 2nd Place Laureate

Instrument:  Double Bass  Age: 16  Ethnicity: African-American
Teacher: Doug Sommer
Home: Marietta GA
Credits:  Principal Bassist, Atlanta Symphony Youth Orchestra, 2009-2010; 1st Place, 2009 International Society of Bassist 14 and under Concerto Competition; Honorable Mention, ASYO Concerto Competition 2009

Annelle Gregory Annelle Gregory- 3rd Place Laureate

Instrument:  Violin  Age: 15  Ethnicity: African-American
Teacher: Michael Tseitlin
Home: San Diego CA
Credits:  Concertmaster, San Diego Civic Youth Orchestra; 1st Place, 2009 San Diego Youth Symphony’s Sinfonia Concerto Competition; 2nd Place, 2009 ASTA Competition, Jr. Division; Assistant Principal, San Diego Youth Symphony Philharmonia and Symphony Orchestra
Alexandra Switala Alexandra Alvarado Switala- 1st Place Laureate

Instrument:  Violin  Age: 16  Ethnicity: Mexican-American
Teacher: Roland and Almita Vamos
Home: Grapevine, TX
Credits: Winner, 2008 Texas ASTA Competition; Winner, 2008 Fort Worth Symphony Young Artist Competition; Junior Grand Prize, 2007 Dallas Symphonic Festival; 2007 2nd Place, MTNA National Solo Competition, Toronto
Ray Anthony Trujillo

Ray Anthony Trujillo
Instrument:  Violin  Age: 15  Ethnicity: Latino
Teacher: William Barbini
Home: Elk Grove CA
Credits:  Concertmaster, Sacramento Youth Symphony; 1st place, 2008 & 20009 Sacramento Youth Symphony Concerto Competition; Soloist, California Youth Symphony

Ade Williams

Ade Williams
Instrument:  Violin  Age: 13  Ethnicity: African-American
Teacher: Almita Vamos and Marko Dreher
Home: Chicago IL
Credits:  1st place and Best Interpretation of Korean music, Sejong Cultural Societyís Music Competition, Junior Division; 2nd place, Society of American Musicians Competition; 1st place, 2006 Sigma Alpha Iota String Scholarship Competition, Junior Division; 1st place, 2005 Early Music Category, Walgreen's National Concerto Competition, Junior Open Division

Back to Top


Senior Division
Maia Cabeza - Senior Achievement Award
Instrument:  Violin  Age: 18  Ethnicity: Argentinean
Teacher: Ida Kavafian and Joseph Silverstein
Home: Philadephia PA
Credits:  Student, Curtis Institute of Music; Soloist, Edmonton Symphony, Detroit Symphony, Reno Philharmonic; Participant, Prussia Cove IMS, Verbier Academy, Keshet Eilon Mastercourse
Michael Casimir- Gold Achievement Award

Instrument:  Viola  Age: 19  Ethnicity: African-American/Haitian
Teacher: Peter Slowik
Home: Philadephia, PA
Credits:  Winner, Warminster Symphony Orchestra Young Artist Compeition, the Ambler Symphony Orchestra’s Student Competition, and the Lansdowne Symphony Orchestra’s Young Artists Competition; Local, region and state winner, Psi Phi Omega 2007 Talent Search Competition.
Mariana Cottier-Bucco

Mariana Cottier-Bucco
Instrument:  Violin  Age: 18  Ethnicity: Venezuelan
Teacher: Alex Kerr
Home: Norristown PA
Credits:  Student, Indiana University Jacobs School of Music; Gold Medal, Golden Key Festival; Winner, Philadelphia Sinfonia Youth Orchestra Concerto Competition; Winner, 2009 Old York Symphony Youth Concerto Competition

Alexander Cox Alexander Cox
Instrument: Cello  Age: 19  Ethnicity: Cuban-American
Teacher:  Melissa Kraut
Home:  Cleveland OH
Credits: Soloist, New World Symphony, Boston Pops, Ars Flores Symphony; Music federation award, Meadowmount School of Music; Student, Cleveland Institute of Music
Josue Gonzalez

Josue Gonzalez - Senior Achievement Award
Instrument: Cello  Age: 23  Ethnicity: Puerto-Rican
Teacher: Melissa Kraut
Home: Cleveland OH
Credits: B.M.,Cleveland Institute of Music; Member, Iannis Quartet; Member, Monocacy Chamber Orchestra

Andrew Griffin

Andrew Griffin
Instrument: Viola  Age: 24  Ethnicity: African-American
Teacher: Ivo-jan Van der Werff
Home: Houston TX
Credits: Bachelors Degree, Carnegie Mellon University; Masters student, Rice University; 1st Prize, National Wendell Irish Viola Scholarship Award; Grand Prize, 2008 Carnegie Mellon Orchestral Composition Competition

Sheena Gutierrez

Sheena Gutierrez
Instrument: Violin  Age: 19  Ethnicity: Bolivian-American
Teacher: Rictor Noren
Home: Miami FL
Credits:  Finalist, 2008 Walenstein Concerto Competition; Concertmaster and Soloist, Coral Gables Conservatory for the Artís Young Musicianís Orchestra in Vizcaya; Student, Boston Conservatory

Scott Jackson

Scott Jackson
Instrument: Violin  Age: 24  Ethnicity: African-American
Teacher: Won Bin Yim
Home:  Cincinnati OH
Credits: Masters degree, Cincinnati Conservatory of Music; Doctoral student, CCM; Soloist, Las Vegas Philharmonic; Concertmaster, CCM Philharmonic

Paul Laraia

Paul Laraia- 1st Place Laureate

Instrument: Viola  Age: 21  Ethnicity: Puerto Rican
Teacher: Kim Kashkashian
Home: Boston MA
Credits: Student, New England Conservatory of Music; Silver Medalist, Fischoff National Chamber Music Competition; Member, The Bela Quartet

Erica Snowden-Rodreguez

Erica Snowden-Rodriguez
Instrument: Cello  Age: 23  Ethnicity: Venezuelan-American
Teacher: Dr. Melissa Kraut
Home:  Cleveland OH
Credits: Bachelorís Degree, Cleveland Institute of Music; Masters student, CIM; Member, Canton Symphony Orchestra; Principal cellist, Clevelandís Opera Circle and Opera Per Tutti

Back to Top

 

 



Any problems with this site, please email
webmaster@sphinxmusic.org
Copyright © 2010 Sphinx Organization
All Rights Reserved