Sphinx Competition Alumni by Year

Sphinx Competition > Alumni Listing by Year

Sphinx Competition Alumni are a distinguished group of students, artists and educators from around the country and the world who serve as ambassadors for the Sphinx mission. Their ranks have grown each year since 1998 to comprise a network of the top young string musicians in the world. Their efforts and accomplishments in their own communities are transforming lives through the power of diversity in the arts.

2016

Junior Division

Nicholas Abrahams, violin

Matthew David Adams, violin

Ifetayo Ali, cello – 2nd Place

Nicholas Arredondo, double bass – 3rd Place

Kayla Cabrera, viola

Tristan Flores, violin

Eileen Moudou, violin

Maria Sanderson, violin – 1st Place

Myles Yeazell, cello

 

Senior Division

Jordan Bak, viola

Michael Christopher Casimir, viola

Alex Gonzalez, violin

Annelle K. Gregory, violin – 2nd Place

Thomas Mesa, cello – 1st Place

Guilherme Nardelli Monegatto, cello – 3rd Place

Samuel Nebyu, violin

Aaron Olguin, double bass

Ruben Rengel, violin – 4th Place

Allegra Whiting, cello

Marza Merophi Wilks, cello

 

2015

Junior Division

Nicholas Arredondo, double bass

Eileen Moudou, violin

Maria Sanderson, violin – 3rd Place

Kevonna Shuford, viola

Shania Watts, viola

Hannah White, violin – 1st Place

Mira Williams, viola – 2nd Place

 

Senior Division

Roberto Arundale, cello

Juan-Salvador Carrasco, cello

Michael Casimir, viola – 2nd Place

Ricardo Hamaury Gomez, violin

Annelle Gregory, violin – 3rd Place

Myrtil Mitanga, cello

Samuel Nebyu, violin

Aaron Olguin, double bass

Eduardo Rios, violin – 1st Place

Josue Valdepenas, cello

 

2014

Junior Division

Sterling Elliott, cello – 1st Place

Tristan Flores, violin

Mya Greene, viola

Julimar Gonzalez, violin

Sebastian Ortega, cello

Maria Sanderson, violin

Daniel Tancredi, double bass

Mira Williams, viola – 2nd Place

Hanna White, violin – 3rd Place

 

Senior Division

Aisha Syed Castro, violin

Xavier Foley, double bass – 1st Place

Alex Gonzalez, violin

Victor Ray Holmes, Jr., double bass

Steven O. Laraia, viola

Nicholas Mariscal, cello – 3rd Place

Samuel Nebyu, violin

Clayton Penrose-Whitmore, violin – 2nd Place

Jeremias Sergiani-Velazquez, violin

Omar Shelly, viola

 

2013

Junior Division

Caitlin Adamson, viola

Sterling Elliott, cello – 2nd Place

Tristan Flores, violin

Annelle Gregory, violin – 3rd Place

Gregorio Lopes, violin

Lev Mamuya, cello – 1st Place

Myrtil Mitanga, cello

Reed Parrimore, viola

Hanna White, violin

 

Senior Division

Xavier Foley, double bass

Alex Gonzalez, violin

Scott Jackson, violin

Dana Kelley, viola – 2nd Place

Christine Lamprea, cello – 1st Place

Anna Maria Litvinenko, cello

Santiago E. Osorio, viola

Britton Riley, cello

Omar Shelly, viola

Nicholas Villalobos, double bass – 3rd Place

 

2012

Junior Division

Caitlin Adamson, viola

Juan-Salvador Carrasco, cello

Brendon Elliott, violin

Sterling Elliott, cello

Tristan Flores, violin – 3rd Place

Tiffany Laraia, viola

Lev Mamuya, cello – 2nd Place

Myrtil Mitanga, cello

Ade Williams, violin – 1st Place

Mira Williams, viola

 

Senior Division

Gabriel Cabezas, cello – 1st Place

Scott Jackson, violin

Rainel Joubert, violin – 4th Place

Steven Laraia, viola

Omar Shelly, viola

Josue Valdepenas, cello

Francisco Vila, cello – 2nd Place

Danielle Wiebe, viola – 3rd Place

Luke Witchger, violin

 

2011

Junior Division

Caitlin Adamson, viola

Juan-Salvador Carrasco, cello

Brendon Elliott, violin

Xavier Foley, double bass – 2nd Place

Annelle Gregory, violin – 3rd Place

Alexandra Switala, violin – 1st Place

Ray Anthony Trujillo, violin

Ade Williams, violin

 

Senior Division

Maia Cabeza, violin

Michael Casimir, viola

Mariana Cottier-Bucco, violin

Alexander Cox, cello

Josue Gonzalez, cello

Andrew Griffin, viola

Sheena Gutierrez, violin

Scott Jackson, violin

Paul Laraia, viola – 1st Place

Erica Snowden-Rodriguez, cello

 

2010

Junior Division

Juan-Salvador Carrasco, cello

Mariana Cottier-Bucco, violin

Brendon Elliott, violin

Xavier Foley, double bass

Andrew Gonzalez, viola – 2nd Place

Randall Goosby, violin – 1st Place

Annelle Gregory, violin

Kenneth Jones-Madrid, violin

Anna Maria Litvinenko, cello – 3rd Place

 

Senior Division

Lianna Dugan, viola

Gareth Johnson, violin – 1st Place

Paul Laraia, viola – 2nd Place

Yunior Lopez, viola

Javier Orman, violin

Britton Riley, cello

John Sanderson, violin – 3rd Place

Victor Sotelo, cello

Nicholas Villalobos, double bass

 

2009

Junior Division

Michael Casimir, violin – 3rd Place

Andrew Gonzalez, viola

Khari Joyner, cello – 1st Place

Anna Maria Litvinenko, cello

Mary Loftus, violin

Yvonne Smith, viola

Alexandra Alvarado Switala, violin – 2nd Place

Kiyoe Wellington, double bass

James Zabawa-Martinez, violin

 

Senior Division

Jannina Barefield, violin

Alejandro Duque, viola

Mildred Fernandez, violin

Benjamin Samuel Harris, double bass – 2nd Place

Caleb Jones, cello

Nicole Leon, violin

Tony Rymer, cello – 1st Place

Robyn Quinnett, violin

John Sanderson, violin – 3rd Place

Whittney Thomas, viola

 

2008

Junior Division

Roberto Arundale, cello

Steven Laraia, viola – 3rd Place

Mary Loftus, violin

Clayton Penrose-Whitmore, violin – 1st Place

David Ramos, violin

Meredith Riley, violin

Chaunte Ross, violin

Hannah Ross, viola

Alexandra Alvarado Switala, violin – 2nd Place

 

Senior Division

Jannina Barefield, violin

Luisa Barroso, violin – 3rd Place

Yemi Gonzales, violin

Andrew Griffin, viola

Gareth Johnson, violin

Danielle Belen Nesmith, violin – 1st Place

Karla Donehew-Perez, violin – 2nd Place

Britton Riley, cello

Erica Snowden-Rodriguez, cello

 

2007

Junior Division

Maia Cabeza, violin – 2nd Place

Alejandro Duque, viola

Khari Joyner, cello

Daniel Lay-Rodriguez, viola

Meredith Riley, violin

John Sanderson, violin

Tony Rymer, cello – 3rd Place

Alexandra Alvarado Switala, violin

Robert Alvarado Switala, violin – 1st Place

 

 

Senior Division

Jason Amos, viola – 4th Place

Jannina Barefield, violin

Shelby Latin, violin

Karla Donehew-Perez, violin – 3rd Place

Patricia Aparecida da Silva, double bass

Victor Sotelo, cello

Adrienne Taylor, cello

Whittney Thomas, viola – 2nd Place

Elena Urioste, violin – 1st Place

 

2006

Junior Division

Maia Cabeza, violin – 3rd Place

Gabriel Cabezas, cello – 1st Place

Celia Hatton, viola

Robyn Quinnett, violin

Milena Pajaro-van de Stadt, viola – 2nd Place

Clayton Penrose-Whitmore, violin – 5th Place

Tony Rymer, cello – 4th Place

Robert Alvarado Switala, viola

Barbara Vante, viola

 

Senior Division

Jannina Barefield, violin

Michelle Cardenas, violin

Marilyn de Oliveira, cello – Bronze Achievement Award

Juan-Miguel Hernandez, viola – Gold Achievement Award

Sandro Leal-Santiesteban, violin

Keith Miller, double bass

Jessie Montgomery, violin – Silver Achievement Award

Adrienne Taylor, cello

Anyango Yarbo-Davenport, violin

 

2005

Junior Division

Mia Barcia-Colombo, cello – 3rd Place

Maia Cabeza, violin

Isabel Escalante, violin

Rachel Goldberg, viola – 1st Place

Matthew Leslie, violin

Michael Long II, viola

Britton Riley, cello

Tony Rymer, cello – 2nd Place

S. Ariel Stoddard, violin

 

Senior Division

Jason Amos, viola

Christina Castelli, violin – 1st Place

Maureen Conlon Gutierrez, violin

Mariana Green-Hill, violin – 2nd Place

Christopher Jenkins, viola – 3rd Place

Gareth Johnson, violin

Shelby Latin, violin

Taliaferro Nash, viola

Fernando Vela, viola

Dorthy White, viola

 

2004

Junior Division

Katherine Black, cello- 3rd Place

Isabel Escalante, violin

Victoria Joseph, violin

Owen Kelley, violin

Marie-Elise McNeeley, violin

Trevor Ochieng’, violin- 1st Place

Milena Pajaro-van de Stadt, violin

Maria Jose Romero, violin

Tony Rymer, cello – 2nd Place

S. Ariel Stoddard, violin

 

Senior Division

Joseph Conyers, double bass – 2nd Place

Mariana Green, violin – 3rd Place

Christopher Jenkins, viola

Shelby Latin, violin

Stephanie Matthews, violin

Kaila Potts, viola – 1st Place

Mary Ann Ramos, cello

Dorthy White, viola

 

2003

Junior Division

Jason Amos, viola

Katherine Black, cello

Vivian Crosby, violin

Yemi Gonzales, violin

Amyr Joyner, violin- 3rd Place

Trevor Ochieng, violin- 2nd Place

Milena Pajaro-van de Stadt, violin

Elena Urioste, violin – 1st Place

 

Senior Division

Jennifer Arnold, viola

Claire Garza, viola

Mariana Green, violin – 3rd Place

Bryan Hernandez-Luch, violin – 1st Place

Christopher Jenkins, viola

Shelby Latin, violin

Ryan Murphy, cello – 2nd Place

Aristides Rivas, cello

Karlos Rodriguez, cello

 

2002

Junior Division

James Dargan, violin

Karla Donehew-Perez, violin – 2nd Place

Yemi Gonzales, violin

Gareth Johnson, violin – 1st Place

Amyr Joyner, violin

Joy Payton-Stevens, cello

Elizabeth Ramos, violin

Victor Sotelo, cello

Eric Thompson III, double bass – 3rd Place

 

Senior Division

Mariana Green, violin

Bryan Hernandez-Luch, violin – 2nd Place

Patrice Jackson, cello – 1st Place

Shelby Latin, violin

Jessie Montgomery, violin

Aristides Rivas, cello

Carl St. Jacques, viola – 3rd Place

Elias Suarez, cello

Naira Underwood, violin

 

2001

Junior Division

Monica Davis, violin

Gareth Johnson, violin – 3rd Place

Marcus Johnson, cello – 2nd Place

Megan Faulkner Luck, violin

Joy Payton-Stevens, cello

Elizabeth Ramos, violin

Victor Sotelo, cello

Melissa White, violin – 1st Place

 

Senior Division

Jennifer Arnold, viola

Richard Biaggini, violin- 3rd Place

Jocelyn_Butler, cello

Joseph Conyers, double bass

Ilmar Gavilan, violin – 1st Place

Shelby Latin, violin

Ndidi Menkiti, cello

Jessie Montgomery, violin – 2nd Place

Aristides Rivas, cello

Ingrid Roberts, violin

 

2000

Junior Division

Daniel Andai, violin

Pierre Constant, violin

Monica Davis, violin

Marcus Johnson, cello – 2nd Place

Mary Ann Ramos, cello

Victor Sotelo, cello

Jared Snyder, cello – 1st Place

Kevin Sylvester, viola

Sarah Thompson, cello

 

Senior Division

Lena Fankhauser, viola – 2nd Place

Ilmar Gavilan, violin

Tami Lee, violin

Kyle Lombard, violin – 3rd Place

Jessie Montgomery, violin

Desmond Neysmith, cello – 1st Place

Kaila Potts, viola

Joyce Richard, cello

Christopher Woods, violin

 

1999

Junior Division

Jannina Barefield, violin

Jocelyn Butler, cello

Pierre Constant, violin

Joseph Conyers, double bass

Patrice Jackson, cello

Samuel Johnson, cello – 1st Place

Shelby Latin, violin – 2nd Place

Jared Snyder, cello

Melissa White, violin – 3rd Place

Senior Division

Ilmar Gavilan, violin – 2nd Place

Mariana Green, violin

Daryl Lewis, cello

Philip Payton, violin

Joyce Richard, cello

James Shaw, viola

Carl St. Jacques, viola – 3rd Place

Tahirah Whittington, cello – 1st Place

1998

Jennifer Arnold, viola

Jannina Barefield, violin

Jocelyn Butler, cello

Yerdua Caesar-Kaptoech, violin

Christina Castelli, violin – 1st Place (tied)

Joseph Conyers, double bass

Gerald Johnson, violin

Shelby Latin, violin

Lemarr Lovett, double bass

Tai Murray, violin – 1st Place (tied)

Carl St. Jacques, viola

Melissa White, violin – 3rd Place

CONTACT US

Sphinx Organization
400 Renaissance Ctr Ste 2550
Detroit MI 48243
ph: 313-877-9100
fax: 313-887-0164
info@sphinxmusic.org

SIGN UP TO RECEIVE
SPHINX NEWS!

Sign Up Now

Copyright © 2017 Sphinx Organization
Privacy Policy