SPHINX COMPETITION

21st Annual
Sphinx Competition
Jan. 31 – Feb. 4, 2018

Presented by

DTE-Foundation-H-280-4c

Robert F. Smith, sponsor of Sr. Division First Place Prize

, sponsor of Audience Choice Award

The Sphinx Competition is held every year in Detroit, Michigan. The competition is open to all Junior High, High School, and College age Black and Latino string players residing in the U.S. The Sphinx Competition offers young Black and Latino classical string players a chance to compete under the guidance of an internationally renowned panel of judges and to perform with established professional musicians in a competition setting. Its primary goals are to encourage, develop and recognize classical music talent in the Black and Latino communities.

For more information, please contact:

Stephanie Matthews
313-877-9100 ext 718
SMatthews@SphinxMusic.org

Junior Division Honors Concert
Friday, February 2, 2018 at 12:00 Noon
Orchestra Hall, Detroit, MI

Senior Division Finals Concert
Sunday, February 4, 2018 at 2:00 P.M.
Orchestra Hall, Detroit, MI

TICKET INFORMATION

SENIOR DIVISION (Ages 18 – 30)
1st Place 
– $50,000 Robert Frederick Smith Prize, solo appearances with major orchestras, performance with the Sphinx Symphony Orchestra at the Finals Concert, and a custom-made gold bow by Berg Bows International
2nd Place – $20,000 cash prize, performance with the Sphinx Symphony Orchestra at the Finals Concert
3rd Place – $10,000 cash prize, performance with the Sphinx Symphony Orchestra at the Finals Concert
Audience Choice – $2,500 cash prize, sponsored by Mercedes-Benz Financial Services
JUNIOR DIVISION (Ages 17 and under)
1st Place – $10,000 cash prize, solo appearances with major orchestras, performances with the Sphinx Symphony Orchestra and at Finals Concert, nationally-broadcast radio appearance on From the Top
2nd Place – $5,000 cash prize, performance with the Sphinx Symphony Orchestra
3rd Place – $3,000 cash prize, performance with the Sphinx Symphony Orchestra
Eligibility

  1. Instrument categories are Violin, Viola, Cello and Double Bass.
  2. Participants in the Junior Division must not have reached their 18th birthday by February 2, 2018. Participants in the Senior Division must be at least 18 years old but not have reached their 31st birthday by February 4, 2018.
  3. Must be a U.S. resident or have a valid U.S visa at the time of applying and performing during the final rounds of the junior and senior division. For questions about eligibility, please contact Competition@SphinxMusic.org.
  4. Participants must not have been a 1st Place Winner in their division in any previous Sphinx Competition.
  • Application Deadline: Monday, Nov. 6, 2017 @ 11:59pm EST (no late applications will be accepted past the deadline)
  • TO APPLY, please visit Sphinx.MyReviewRoom.com. Registration will open by mid June, 2017.
  • Applicants must sign in and complete all the specified parts of the process, including uploading video of the required repertoire.

Online Application Requirements

  1. Video audition – Please refer to the audition requirements for the applicable division and instrument
  2. Current biography
  3. Repertoire list
  4. High resolution headshot.  Minimum 300dpi. (Professional photography not required)
  5. $35 Registration Fee

Audition Video Requirements

  1. Each video file should contain only one piece, with the exception of contrasting Bach Suites, which should be included in a single video file.
  2. Videos must not be edited in any way.
  3. Piano accompaniment is recommended, but not required.
  4. The applicant must remain on screen at all times.
  5. Videos uploaded must be smaller than one gigabyte in size.
  6. Please allow sufficient time to prepare and upload videos.
  7. File Types Supported:
  • AVI (preferred)
  • Quicktime (.mov)
  • MPEG (.mpg, .mpeg)
  • Windows Media (.wmv)
  • Flash Video (.flv, .f4v)

Current Bio, Repertoire List, and High Resolution Headshot Requirements

  1. File Types Supported:
  • PDF (preferred)
  • Microsoft Office (.doc, .ppt, .xls)
  • Microsoft Office 2007: Supported but not recommended (.docx, .pptx, .xlsx)
  • Open Office (.odt, .ott)
  • Images (.jpg, .gif)
  • Other Formats (.html, .xhtml, .txt, .rtf, .latex)

For questions regarding the competition, contact Competition@SphinxMusic.org.

2018 COMPETITION REPERTOIRE REQUIREMENTS

Need help locating repertoire? More info here.

PRELIMINARIES REPERTOIRE

JUNIOR DIVISION 
Violin

  • 2 contrasting movements of Bach Sonatas and Partitas for Solo Violin
  • Mozart, Concerto No 4, Mvt I
  • Still, “Summerland”  *for parts, Click here*
  • Piece of choice

Viola

  • 2 contrasting movements of Bach Cello Suites (Viola transcription) OR Bach Sonatas and Partitas (viola transcription)
  • Stamitz, Concerto in D Major, Mvt I
  • Piazzolla, Oblivion, arranged for viola by John Madison *for parts, Click here*
  • Piece of Choice

Cello

  • 2 contrasting movements of Bach Cello Suites
  • Haydn, Cello Concerto No. 1 in C Major, Mvt I
  • Villa-Lobos, Song of the Black Swan *for parts, Click here*
  • Piece of Choice

Bass

  • 2 contrasting movements of Bach Cello Suites (Solo Tuning)
  • Koussevitsky Concerto, Mvt I & II (Solo Tuning; F# minor)
  • Piece of choice

SENIOR DIVISION
Violin

  • 2 contrasting movements of Bach Solo Sonatas (3 sonatas ONLY. *Chaconne from Partita No. 2 may be performed in place of the 2 contrasting movements from the Sonatas*)
  • Saint-Saens, Violin Concerto No. 3 in B Minor, Mvt I
  • Samuel Coleridge Taylor “Deep River” (arr. For violin By Maud Powell )*for parts, Click here*
  • Piece of Choice

Viola

  • 2 contrasting movements of Bach Cello Suites (Viola transcription) OR Bach Sonatas and Partitas (viola transcription)
  • Bartok, Viola Concerto, Mvt. II and III (Serly Edition only)
  • William Grant Still, Here’s One (viola arr. by James Lee III)  *for parts, Click here*
  • Piece of Choice

Cello

  • 2 contrasting movements of Bach Cello Suites
  • Schumann, Cello Concerto in A minor, Mvt III (Finale)
  • Marlos Nobre, Poema  *for parts, Click here*
  • Piece of Choice

Bass

  • 2 contrasting movements of Bach Cello Suites (Solo Tuning)
  • Bottesini, Concerto No. 2, Mvt. I & II (Solo Tuning; B minor)
  • Piece of choice

 


SEMI-FINALS REPERTOIRE (Live with Piano. All repertoire must be performed from memory)

JUNIOR DIVISION
Violin

  • 2 contrasting movements of Bach Sonatas and Partitas for Solo Violin
  • Mozart, Concerto No 4, Mvt I
  • Still, “Summerland”  *for parts, Click here*

Viola

  • 2 contrasting movements of Bach Cello Suites (Viola transcription) OR Bach Sonatas and Partitas (viola transcription)
  • Stamitz, Concerto in D Major, Mvt I
  • Piazzolla, Oblivion, arranged for viola by John Madison *for parts, Click here*

Cello

  • 2 contrasting movements of Bach Cello Suites
  • Haydn, Cello Concerto No. 1 in C Major, Mvt I
  • Villa-Lobos, Song of the Black Swan *for parts, Click here*

Bass

  • 2 contrasting movements of Bach Cello Suites (Solo Tuning)
  • Koussevitsky Concerto, Mvt I & II (Solo Tuning; F# minor)

SENIOR DIVISION
Violin

  • 2 contrasting movements of Bach Solo Sonatas (3 sonatas ONLY. *Chaconne from Partita No. 2 may be performed in place of the 2 contrasting movements from the Sonatas*)
  • Saint-Saens, Violin Concerto No. 3 in B Minor, Mvt I
  • Samuel Coleridge Taylor “Deep River” (arr. For violin By Maud Powell) *for parts, Click here*

Viola

  • 2 contrasting movements of Bach Cello Suites (Viola transcription) OR Bach Sonatas and Partitas (viola transcription)
  • Bartok, Viola Concerto, Mvt. II and III (Serly Edition only)
  • William Grant Still, Here’s One (viola arr. by James Lee III)  *for parts, Click here*

Cello

  • 2 contrasting movements of Bach Cello Suites
  • Schumann, Cello Concerto in A minor, Mvt III (Finale)
  • Marlos Nobre, Poema  *for parts, Click here*

Bass

  • 2 contrasting movements of Bach Cello Suites (Solo Tuning)
  • Bottesini, Concerto No. 2, Mvt. I & II (Solo Tuning; B minor)

FINALS REPERTOIRE (Live with Orchestra. All repertoire must be performed from memory)

JUNIOR DIVISION 
Violin

  • Mozart, Concerto No 4, Mvt I

Viola

  • Stamitz, Concerto in D Major, Mvt I

Cello

  • Haydn, Cello Concerto No. 1 in C Major, Mvt I

Bass

  • Koussevitsky Concerto, Mvt I (Solo Tuning; F# minor)

SENIOR DIVISION
Violin

  • Saint-Saens, Violin Concerto No. 3 in B Minor, Mvt I

Viola

  • Bartok, Viola Concerto, Mvt. II and III (Serly Edition only)

Cello

  • Schumann, Cello Concerto in A minor, Mvt III (Finale)

Bass

  • Bottesini, Concerto No. 2, Mvt. I (Solo Tuning; B minor)

2018 Jury


Pamela Frank


Juan-Miguel Hernandez


Jamie Laredo


Rachel Barton Pine


Sharon Robinson


Dmitry Sitkovetsky


Peter Wiley

PAST JURY MEMBERS

Save

2018 Senior Division Semi-Finalists

Anita Dumar

Anita Dumar

21, violin

University of Michigan School of Music, Theatre & Dance
Teacher: Danielle Belen

Randall Goosby

Randall Goosby

21, violin

The Juilliard School
Teachers: Itzhak Perlman, Catherine Cho

Benjamin Samuel Harris

Benjamin Samuel Harris

29, bass

The Juilliard School
Teacher: Eugene Levinson

Allison Lovera

Allison Lovera

25, violin

Roosevelt University, Chicago College of Performing Arts
Teacher: Almita Vamos

Gabriel Martins

Gabriel Martins

19, cello

USC Thornton School of Music
Teacher: Ralph Kirshbaum

Guilherme Nardelli Monegatto

Guilherme Nardelli Monegatto

22, cello

The Juilliard School
Teacher: Timothy Eddy

Rubén Rengel

Rubén Rengel

22, violin

The Shepherd School of Music at Rice University
Teacher: Paul Kantor

Nicholas Villalobos

Nicholas Villalobos

30, bass

Teacher: Catalin Rotaru
Hannah White

Hannah White

17, violin

The Music Institute of Chicago, The Academy
Teacher: Danielle Belen

Mira Williams

Mira Williams

19, viola

New England Conservatory
Teacher: Kim Kashkashian

2018 Junior Division Semi-Finalists

Nicholas Abrahams

Nicholas Abrahams

17, violin

Dreyfoos School of the Arts
Teacher: Elizabeth Faidley

Claire Arias-Kim

Claire Arias-Kim

16, violin

William Fremd High School
Teacher: Almita Vamos

Sophia Ayer

Sophia Ayer

15, violin

McCallum High School
Teacher: Pasha Sabouri

Phillip Hammond

Phillip Hammond

15, violin

Indiana University, Jacobs School of Music
Teacher: Brenda Brenner

Irina Casasnovas Jilobokov

Irina Casasnovas Jilobokov

17, violin

Music Institute of Chicago Academy
Teacher: Almita Vamos

Sofia Matthews

Sofia Matthews

15, violin

Berkeley High School
Teacher: Heghine Boloyan

Levi Powe

Levi Powe

17, cello

Homeschool
Teacher: Mary Beth Tyndall

Sophia Ines Valenti

Sophia Ines Valenti

14, viola

San Francisco Conservatory Pre-College
Teacher: Dimitri Murrath

Shania Watts

Shania Watts

17, viola

Clark College
Teacher: Brian Quincey

CONTACT US

Sphinx Organization
400 Renaissance Ctr Ste 2550
Detroit MI 48243
ph: 313-877-9100
fax: 313-887-0164
info@sphinxmusic.org

SIGN UP TO RECEIVE
SPHINX NEWS!

Sign Up Now

Copyright © 2017 Sphinx Organization
Privacy Policy